Products of the Ministry of Defence Industry will be displayed at the “IDEF-2019” exhibition in Turkey
“IDEF” International Defence Industry Exhibition as one of the largest defence exhibitions in Europe held biennially in Istanbul under the auspices of the President of the Republic of Turkey. The world's leading defence companies showed their products and services at this exhibition. The exhibition is a good platform in order to organize and hold meetings from around the world.
The Ministry of Defence Industry has regularly participated since 2009 in such eminent occasions and demonstrates its products and services.
For demonstration of defence products of the Ministry of Defence Industry at the "IDEF-2019" to be held from April 30 to May 3, the delegation led by Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev will pay a visit to Turkey.
It should be noted that the export of defence products play a main role in enhancement of non-oil sectors and the Ministry of Defence Industry will be participated in various international exhibitions in 2019 due to approved action plan.
During the International Exhibition of Defence Industry “IDEF-2019”, export-oriented products, manufactured at the enterprises of the Ministry of Defence Industry will be showcased in the national pavilion of Azerbaijan. At the same time, the discussions will be held on development of military-technical cooperation with foreign countries and the implementation of new joint projects.
Within the scope of the event, the meetings of the Deputy Minister Yahya Musayev with government officials of Turkey, and heads of official delegations, as well as representatives of leading companies of several participating countries are scheduled.
During the exhibition, the public will be provided with additional information.