The Ministry of Defence Industry has held senior staff meeting to discuss the results of the first quarter of 2018
Opening the meeting, the chairman of the board, Minister Yaver Jamalov, on behalf of the staff, congratulated Ilham Aliyev on his landslide re-election as President of the Republic of Azerbaijan in the presidential election held in our republic on April 11, and wished him success in his presidential activities. He noted that the Azerbaijani people, having voted again for President Ilham Aliyev, a follower of the political course of the National Leader Heydar Aliyev, cast their votes for the guarantor of security and the rapid development of the independent republic. Our people are sure that President Ilham Aliyev, in his further activity, will also mobilize all forces for the sake of the radiant future of our republic. Such confidence has been created in the Azerbaijani people thanks to the decisive and clear policy pursued by Ilham Aliyev during his tenure that allowed to strengthen the power of our independent republic and join the world community as a civilized and modern state.
Members of the board congratulated Yaver Jamalov with reassignment to the post of Minister of Defence Industry of the Republic of Azerbaijan. Yaver Jamalov, in turn, expressed his gratitude to President Ilham Aliyev for high trust and confidence.
Minister Yaver Jamalov spoke about the successes achieved in the republic. He noted that the far-sighted reforms implemented in recent years by President Ilham Aliyev are yielding good results. The proper economic diversification strategy pursued in the country, in particular, for the development of the non-oil sector, has had a positive impact. One of the important measures taken is a successful implementation of state programs aimed at strengthening social protection of the population, increasing wages, pensions, targeted social assistance and reducing poverty in the country. Along with other spheres, important work has been implemented and is underway to carry out reforms in the sphere of army construction, strengthening the material and technical base of the Armed Forces.
Results of the production & financial-economic activities of the unions and enterprises of the Ministry of Defence Industry and the objectives standing ahead have been widely discussed during the meeting. It was noted that during the reporting period works were in progress at the subordinated enterprises to carry out the program for 2018, different types of defense products were manufactured under the contracts with the republic’s security and law-enforcement agencies and supplied to the customers.
During the reporting period 89% of production was for defence and other special purposes and 11% - for civilian use. The range of the assimilated defence products reached 1200 names. The manufactured products, including modern small & artillery arms, ammunition, UAV, armored vehicles and other products are being exported to more than 10 countries. The total volume of exported products has doubled in comparison with the same period of 2017.
During the year it is scheduled to carry out design & development works at the ministry’s facilities covering 118 topics and 181 stages to manufacture 127 names of defense products in accordance with the state order. Among them we can name a special assault machine gun, automatic weapons of different caliber, barrels for heavy machine guns & automatic guns, an automatic grenade launcher system, optical sights for under-barrel grenade launcher & sniper rifles.
During the reporting period the R&D were successfully carried out in the Research Institute of the Ministry and in the National Aerospace Agency on creation of new types of defense products in accordance with the state order.
In the first quarter of 2018 in order to achieve the set goals the ministry continued military-technical cooperation with enterprises and organizations of the defense-industrial complexes of the advanced countries of the globe.
The Ministry of Defence Industry, participating in the international exhibitions for the first time since 2009, will take part in “EUROSATORY-2018” Defence and Security International Exhibition this June in France. The ministry will join this exhibition for the first time showcasing 268 names of defence products, including some new types.
At the meeting was also spoken about the work being carried out in connection with the International Defence Exhibition "ADEX-2018" to be held in Baku this September. It was noted, that the Ministry of Defence Industry being both the organizer and participator of International Defence Exhibitions under brand “ADEX” held in 2014 and 2016 in Azerbaijan is carrying out organizational work to hold the 3-rd Azerbaijan International Defence Exhibition "ADEX-2018" at a high level. With this regard negotiations are being held with the dedicated organizations of the foreign countries and the appropriate measures are being taken. The ministry’s facilities are also involved in organizational work to demonstrate at "ADEX-2018" new products made in Azerbaijan.
Minister stressed his positive appreciation of work done within the reporting period in the subordinated unions and enterprises of the Ministry.
Yavar Jamalov once again reminded the meeting participants about the tasks given by  President Ilham Aliyev at a meeting of the Cabinet of Ministers dedicated to the results of socio-economic development in the first quarter of 2018 and objectives for the future. Minister has given special tasks to the directors of the unions and enterprises for the development of the defence industry.